SMHA Awards and Scholarships (Stratford Minor Hockey)

PrintSMHA Awards and Scholarships

SMHA Scholarships and Awards

The Ken Salt Memorial Award
A Bantam and Minor Midget player who most exemplifies perseverance and hard work in all aspects, on and off the ice.
2017         Joel Denotter (Minor Midget);  Noah Rusen-Steele (Bantam)
2016         Dean Jackson (Minor Midget);  Hayden Arms (Bantam)
2015 Noah Kuno (Minor Midget); Sam Wyatt (Bantam)
2014 Wes Wickenheiser (Minor Midget);  Devon Carter (Bantam)
2013 Josh Hill (Midget);  Dalton Carde (Bantam)
2012
Nicholas Stragway (Midget); Will Marcy (Bantam)
2011 Hyden Bulbrook (Midget); Joe Gioia (Bantam)
2010 Luke Salter (Midget);  Lucas Culliton (Bantam)
2009 Jay Schooley (Midget);  Jason Vink (Bantam)
2008 Chad Woodhouse (Midget);  Matthew Lupton (Bantam)
2007 Brendan Childerley (Midget);  Chad Woodhouse (Bantam
2006 Joey Hishon (Midget);  Jeremiah Campbell (Bantam)
2005 Jamie Nelson (Midget);  Joey Hishon (Bantam)
2004 Derek Downey (Midget)  Brett Green (Bantam)
2003 Brett Green (Midget); Mark Duchesne (Bantam) 2002 Mike Dahms (Midget);  Dustin Rose (Bantam)
2001 Jesse Cole (Midget);  Josh Demo (Bantam)
2000 Kyle Casey (Midget);  Tyler Huston (Bantam)
1999 Ryan Clark (Midget);  Corey Cunningham (Bantam)
1998 Jamie Lingard (Midget);  Nathan Campbell (Bantam)
1997 Adam Houben (Midget); Jason Brenzil (Bantam)
1996 Mike Paul (Midget);  Craig Campbell
1995 Erik Keegan (Midget);  Blair Clarence (Bantam)
1994 Tim Barton (Midget);  Peter Smith (Bantam)
1993 Todd McCann (Midget);  Eric Keegan (Bantam)
1992 Brandon Ropp (Midget);  Kevin Dario (Bantam)
1991 Paul Carter (Midget);  Todd McCann (Bantam)

The Paul Smith Memorial Award
A Midget Player who best exemplifies perseverance and hard work.
2017         Zach Ribeiro
2016         Luken VanPelt
2015 Jacob Ford (No Midget Program; Awarded to Minor Midget)
2014        (No Midget Program)
2013 Steven King
2012
Sam Campbell
2011 Lucas Fisher
2010 Michael Tiano
2009 Andrew Barton
2008 Scott Gibson
2007 Reuben Smith
2006 Mike Ingoldsby
2005 Mike Ingoldsby
2004 Kyle Brodhagen
2003 Jeff Young
2002 Justin Lingard

The Nigro Brothers Memorial Award
A Minor Bantam Player who has excelled through hard work. Sponsored by Tom, Jim and Angelo Nigro.
2017         Ben tenHag
2016         Ben Wyatt
2015 Hayden Arms
2014         Sam Turner
2013 Joe Yundt
2012 Dalton Carde 2011 Maverick Petrie
2010 Zach Pacheco
2009 Jacob Middleton
2008 Jerry Ennett
2007 Brent Kipfer
2006 Tim Ruston / Mac Campbell
2005 Max Phillips
2004 Chris Holmes
2003 Dennis Jacob

The Elwin (Moe) Morris Award
Outstanding Defenseman at the Major Peewee Division. Sponsored by The Morris Family.
2017         Isaac Deline
2016         Jack Whitehead
2015 Callum McMann
2014         Trent Zorgdrager
2013 Eric Gibb
2012 Isaiah Duiker
2011 Riley Walsh
2010  Owen McLeod
2009  Zack Goodhew
2008  Jacob Middleton
2007 Jordan Faulhafer
2006 Brent Kipfer
2005 Rebecca Wilker
2004 James Rose
2003 Blake Jordan
2002 J.D. Hansford
2001 Tyson Aitcheson
2000 Dustin Rose

The Tom Fairbairn Memorial Scholarship
Awarded to a player who has played for SMHA for at least 5 seasons; to be used for continuing education.
2017         Blake Keen
2016         Nathan Hall
2015 Zachary Pacheco
2014         Ryan Ridley
2013 Bryn Lobsinger


The Harry Walker Memorial Awards
Stratford Northwestern Secondary School
2018         (To be Announced in November 2018)
2017         Hunter James
2016         Noah Redfern-Lount
2015 Steven King
2014 Drew Goebel
2013 Bryan Munoz
2012 Stephanie Davidson
2011  Ryan Selves
2010  Cohen Adair
2009  Benjamin Balfour
2008  Travis Stacey
2007 Matthew Pleil
2006 Jamie Ridley
2005 Jodi Neeb
2004 Jeffery Young
2003 Kristy Pehlke
2002 Adam Riehl
2001 Tim Faulhafer
2000 Devin Finnigan

St. Michael Catholic Secondary School
2018         (To be Announced in November 2018)
2017         Brett Denny
2016         Jared Nash
2015 Wyatt Taylor
2014 Sam Hopkinson 2013 John Yundt
2012  Kelsey MacSorely
2011  Mitch McIntosh
2010  Rebecca Wilker
2009  Evan Kerekes
2008 Blake Jordan
2007 Mike Ingoldsby
2006 Jay Schantz
2005 Steven Basisto
2004 Brock Gleadall
2003 Keegan Therrien
2002 John Hurley
2001 Nathan Campbell
2000 Mark Dunn

Stratford Central Secondary School
2018         (To be Announced in November 2018)
2017         James Boersen
2016         Harman Minhas
2015 Zachary Vaters
2014 Kirsten Matthews
2013 Tanner Young-Shultz
2012  Katelyn Jackson
2011  Cole Johnston
2010  Josh Hall
2009  Lauren Patterson
2008  Leah McNaughton
2007 Benjamin Scott
2006 Sarah McCorquodale
2005 Sarah James-Abra
2004 Bret McLeod
2003 Jarrett Corke
2002 Matthew Benjamin
2001 Scott Hastings
2000 Randall Sippel

SMHA Executive of the Year
2017         Doug Maguire
2016         Brent Tinning
2015 Laurie Cossey
2014         Beth Wickenheiser
2013 Doug Maguire
2012
Laurie Cossey
2011 Karen Gibb
2010  Bob Zimmer
2009  Jack McNaughton
2008  Deb Culliton
2007
2006 Tom Fairbairn
2005 Mike Hansford
2004 Dennis Groves
2003 Paul Merkel

All Star Coach/Coaching Staff

2017         Steve Ollson, Mark Schultz, Mike Stanley, Aaron Chadwick, Jamie Eddleston, Amy Ollson
2016         Todd McCann, Jamie Flood, Scott Morris, Phil Bolger, Joe Timmermans, Kelly McCann
2015 Mike Graham, Dean Smith, Zach Goodhew, Kerry Hahn, Linda Graham 2014         DJ Deline
2013 Kevin Smith, Brent Tinning, David Graff, Terry Soper
2012
Todd Ferguson, Steve Lafay, Mike LeSouder, Dave Cassone, Shelley Ferguson
2011 Terry Barton, Jim Wilson, Darcy Ballantyne, Bob Brickman, Beckie Walsh
2010 Rob Lewis, Sean Hall, Jon Bailey, Kyle Casey, Terry Adair
2009
2008 Scott Johnson, Rick Johnson, Terry Casey, Rod Lewis, Janine Johnson
2007 Bob Zimmer, Peter Hodes, Jim Culliton, Chad Smalley, John Wilson, Shaun Kelly
2006 Bob Zimmer, Jim Culliton, Jean Potoschnik, Mark Nelson, Mike Knechtel, John Wilson
2005 Jeff Cleadall, Jamie Morris, Jack McNaughton, Blair Clarance, Jeremy Ford, Terry Soper
2004 Bob Zimmer, Bill Near, Mike Knechtel, Paul Herman, Jim Culliton
2003 Paul Barton
2002 Bob Zimmer
2001 Mike Knechtel, Kevin Talsma, John Hotson, Paul Merkel
2000 Brian Schmidt
1999 Bill Boon
1998 Angelo Nigro

The Larry McGarth Memorial Scholarship
Conceived by Richard (Dick) McGrath

Most Dedicated Award - Sponsored by Scotiabank
2017
Novice Tier I: Owen Blain; Novice Tier II: Henry Flanagan; Novice Tier III: Maddyx & Huddsyn Chaput; Major Atom Rep: Mark Pyzowski; Minor Atom MD: Zach Schultz; Major Atom MD: Jackson Campbell;  Minor PeeWee Rep: Cole Meadows; Major PeeWee Rep: Chadd Langlands; Minor PeeWee MD: Liam Hill; Minor Bantam Rep: Jack Whitehead; Major Bantam Rep: Noah Rusen-Steele; Minor Bantam MD: Dailey Trainor; Minor Midget Rep: Griffin MacDonald; Major Midget Rep: Brett Denny
2016

Novice Tier I: Colin Schultz; Novice Tier II: Liam Ollson; Novice Tier III East: Jake Taylor; Novice Tier III West: Nolan Miller; Minor Atom Rep: Quinn Appel; Major Atom Rep: Avery Thurston; Atom MD: Hayden White Roy; Minor PeeWee Rep: Cole Lewis; Major PeeWee Rep: Caleb Musselman; PeeWee MD: Spencer Eidt; Minor Bantam Rep: Riley Mathieson; Major Bantam Rep: Joel Denotter; Minor Midget Rep: Malachi Albrecht, Ross Jones;  Major Midget Rep: Zachary Ribeiro
2015

Tier 1: Owen Gaylor, Tier II: Andrew Leitch, Tier III: Carter Petrie, Minor Atom Rep: Cole Meadows, Minor Atom MD: Bruce Munro, Major Atom Rep: Jacob Hall / Cole Lewis, Minor Peewee Rep: Erik Smith, Minor Peewee MD: Tallyn Soper, Major Peewee Rep: Jared Lesouder, Major Peewee MD: Tyler Guy, Minor Bantam Rep: Connor Otto, Minor Bantam MD: Josh Bossence, Major Bantam Rep: Jacob McPhee, Major Bantam MD: Devon Nauts, Minor Midget Rep: Mitchell Casey
2014
Novice 1: Cole Meadows, Novice 2: Corey Jones, Novice 3: Nathan Gibb, Minor Atom Rep: Cole Lews, Major Atom Rep: Zach Freeland, Major Atom MD: James Koch, Minor Peewee Rep: Jared Lesouder, Minor Peewee MD: Riley Mathieson, Major Peewee Rep: Dylan Hall, Major Peewee MD: Josh Smith, Minor Bantam Rep: Parker Gibbings, Mionr Bantam MD: Jordan Tessmer, Major Bantam Rep: Kyle Morning, Minor Midget Rep: Dalton Carde
2013
Novice 1: Zach McCann, Novice 3: James Hopper, Minor Atom MD: Nicholas McCabe, Minor Atom Rep: Spencer Eidt, Major Atom MD: Scott Thornton, Major Atom Rep: Callan Ferguson, Minor Peewee MD:  Josh Smith, Minor Peewee Rep: Dylan Hall, Major Peewee MD: Jacob Taylor, Major Peewee Rep: Eric Gibb, Minor Bantam MD: Jeremy Wickenheiser, Minor Bantam Rep: Nathan Hall, Major Bantam MD: Xavier Rutherford, Major Bantam Rep: Colton Fountain, Minor Midget Rep: Evan Metelski, Major Midget Rep: Sam Campbell

Good Sport Award - Sponsored by TD Canada Trust
2017
Novice Tier I: Rylan DeBoeck; Novice Tier II: Liam Benton; Novice Tier III: Jack Haines; Major Atom Rep: Beckham McLeod; Minor Atom MD: Sam Binns; Major Atom MD: Nate Framst;  Minor PeeWee Rep: Jake Heinbuch; Major PeeWee Rep: Matthew Barber; Minor PeeWee MD: Zachary Richardson; Minor Bantam Rep: Curtis Taylor; Major Bantam Rep: Tate Gaylor; Minor Bantam MD: Ethan Boersma; Minor Midget Rep: Blake Strickland; Major Midget Rep: Dean Jackson
2016

Novice Tier I: Dawson White; Novice Tier II: Jordan Keane; Novice Tier III East: Mason Bauld; Novice Tier III West: Owen Chambers; Minor Atom Rep: Beckham McLeod; Major Atom Rep: Luke Zorgdrager; Atom MD: Aidan Benton; Minor PeeWee Rep: Matthew Barber; Major PeeWee Rep: Owen Gemmell; PeeWee MD: Keegan Riehl; Minor Bantam Rep: Adam Monteith; Major Bantam Rep: Blake Strickland; Minor Midget Rep: Sam Wyatt; Major Midget Rep: James Drake
2015

Novice Tier I: Daniel Rusen-Steele, Novice Tier II: Nolan Trainor, Novice Tier III: Nathan Siebert, Minor Atom Rep: Colton Gibson, Minor Atom MD: Jacob Boyer, Minor Peewee Rep: Michael Tigani, Minor Peewee MD: Ethan Boersma, Major Peewee Rep: Kayden Eybergen, Major Peewee MD: Andrew Barber, Minor Bantam Rep: Kobe Robinson, Minor Bantam MD: Kiran Wotherspoon, Major Bantam Rep: Dean Jackson, Major Bantam MD: Declan Rintoul, Minor Midget Rep: Brock Daum

2014
Novice 1: Luke Zorgdrager, Novice 2: Aiden Benton, Novice 3: Brett Knechtel, Minor Atom REP: Ewen Parsons, Major Atom REP: Carter Stock, Major Atom MD: Ethan Boersma, Minor Peewee REP: Noah Rusen-Steele, Minor Peewee MD: Matthew Whittemore, Major Peewee REP: Jared Searles, Major Peewee MD: Josh Bossence, Minor Bantam REP: Cameron Hanson, Minor Bantam MD: Brett Stelmachuk, Major Bantam REP: Evan Moorehead, Minor Midget REP: Josh Rhynard
2013
Novice 1: Nole Musselmann, Novice 3: Hayden Frayne, Minor Atom MD: James Koch, Minor Atom Rep: Michael Tigani, Major Atom MD: Braeden White, Major Atom Rep: Aly McLeod, Minor Peewee MD: Ryan Lott, Minor Peewee Rep: Tyler Lingard, Major Peewee MD: Luke McCarroll, Major Peewee Rep: Sam Wyatt, Minor Bantam MD:Chase Windsor, Minor Bantam Rep: Michael Cossey, Major Bantam MD: Evan Roulson, Major Bantam Rep: Devon Feltz, Minor Midget Rep: Dillon Ossendryver, Major Midget Rep: Kameron Evoy

Most Improved Award - Sponsored by Steve Smith Construction
2017
Novice Tier I: Owen Bridges; Novice Tier II: Evan White-Roy; Novice Tier III: Carter Keating; Major Atom Rep: Koen Gerber; Minor Atom MD: Ryan McGill; Major Atom MD: Jack Murphy;  Minor PeeWee Rep: Owen Holloway; Major PeeWee Rep: Anthony Guzvinec; Minor PeeWee MD: Ethan Dam; Minor Bantam Rep: Nolan Traynor; Major Bantam Rep: Josiah Kraayenbrink; Minor Bantam MD: Alex Franke; Minor Midget Rep: Jarod Fleming; Major Midget Rep: Keegan Wilkins
2016

Novice Tier I: Ryan Gansevles; Novice Tier II: Logan Hallock; Novice Tier III East: Ethan Priestap; Novice Tier III West: Cam Parsons; Minor Atom Rep: Gabe Emms; Major Atom Rep: Jake Heinbuch; Atom MD: Drew Tessmer; Minor PeeWee Rep: Isaac Deline; Major PeeWee Rep: Tallyn Soper; PeeWee MD: Jackson Nickel; Minor Bantam Rep: Bryce Lee; Major Bantam Rep: Jared Searles; Minor Midget Rep: Aaron Skinner; Major Midget Rep: Jarett Bogdon
2015

Novice Ti
er 1: Jesse Merkel, Novice Tier II: Koen Gerber, Novice Tier III: Colin Slattery, Minor Atom Rep: Noah Campbell, Minor Atom MD: Jake Heinbuch, Major Atom REP: James Cormier-Hazen, Minor Peewee Rep: Jack Whitehead, Minor Peewee MD: Jacob Bossence, Major Peewee  Rep: Bryce Lee, Major Peewee MD: Mitchell Ground, Minor Bantam Rep: Mac Starkebaum, Minor Bantam MD: Blake Strickland, Major Bantam Rep: Aaron Skinner, Major Bantam MD: Eddie Drake, Minor Midget Rep: Michael Cossey
2014
Novice 1: Kaden Brame, Novice 2: Logan Lott, Novice 3: Quinn Appel, Minor Atom REP: Chadd Langlands, Major Atom REP: Nolan Traynor, Major Atom MD: Cameron Hahn, Minor Peewee REP: Alex Cassone, Minor Peewee MD: Garrett Culliton, Major Peewee REP: Brett Maguire, Major Peewee MD: Ethan Reid, Minor Bantam REP: Daniel Pacheco, Minor Bantam MD: Riley Deline, Major Bantam REP: Nathan Ferguson, Minor Midget REP: Sam Knechtel
2013
Novice 1: Ethan Scrimingeour, Novice 3: Avery Thurston, Minor Atom MD: Tannor Johns, Minor Atom Rep: Carter Musselman, Major Atom MD: Ezra Lee, Major Atom Rep: Carson Knott, Minor Peewee MD: Brett Maguire, Minor Peewee Rep: Hayden Arms, Major Peewee MD: Jeremy Hill, Major Peewee Rep:  Ethan Hill, Minor Bantam MD:Christopher Phillips, Minor Bantam Rep: Jacob Ford, Major Bantam MD: Andre Diehl, Major Bantam Rep: Andy Brickman, Minor Midget Rep: Darren Robinson, Major Midget Rep: Matt Knight


View AllOur Sponsors
Social Networking
Follow Us On
Follow Stratford Minor Hockey on Twitter
Quick Links
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Printed from stratfordminorhockey.com on Friday, February 23, 2018 at 7:16 AM